The ruling protects the Government’s ability to intervene in FCA cases and to obtain dismissal after the seal period with relatively minimal judicial scrutiny. It may also encourage defendants in non-intervened cases to make significant discovery demands on the Government which may help persuade DOJ to consider dismissing a case.
Justice Thomas’s dissent, however, may be the most notable decision in the case. Justice Thomas suggests that the FCA’s qui tam provisions may be unconstitutional under Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution, which provides that “[t]he executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States.” Justice Thomas explained that, in his view, the FCA does not permit the Government to move to dismiss a qui tam suit after it declines to intervene. So, he would have reversed the Third Circuit’s decision.